Schedule

June 22 - July 1, 2018

Explore the unknown, seek out the next great jazz star, or simply discover a new form of music you enjoy. This year’s festival offers 10 days of jazz, and features more than 70 events across 10 venues.

About Us

We have a long history of bringing jazz from around the world to Edmonton.

Learn More

June 22

Kate Blechinger Quintet

Friday, June 22 12:00pm

Capital Plaza at the Alberta Legislature Grounds

Derek Plunkie & Jazz Nipp

Friday, June 22 5:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

The Heavyweights Brass Band

Friday, June 22 7:30pm & 9:15pm

Varscona Theatre

Maciej Obara Quartet

Friday, June 22 7:30pm & 9:15pm

The Yardbird Suite

Joel Jeschke Trio

Friday, June 22 8:00pm

Café Blackbird

Spiral Flamenco

Friday, June 22 8:30pm

Blue Chair Café

Jerrold Dubyk Core-tet

Friday, June 22 10:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

June 23

Big Band Bash

Saturday, June 23 1:00pm

Old Strathcona Performing Arts Centre

Chandelle Rimmer & Tom Van Seters

Saturday, June 23 5:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Laila Biali

Saturday, June 23 7:30pm & 9:15pm

Varscona Theatre

Hilario Duran “Contumbao” with Horacio “El Negro” Hernandez

Saturday, June 23 7:30pm & 9:15pm

The Yardbird Suite

Dean Pierno Quartet

Saturday, June 23 8:00pm

Café Blackbird

Rubim de Toledo Quartet

Saturday, June 23 8:30pm

Blue Chair Café

Michael Lent & Martha Brooks Quartet

Saturday, June 23 10:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

June 24

Slide Zone

Sunday, June 24 12:00pm

Capital Plaza at the Alberta Legislature Grounds

Vincent Herring Quartet

Sunday, June 24 7:30pm

The Yardbird Suite

Nu Steps featuring Bryan Qu

Sunday, June 24 10:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

June 25

The GeoMetrics

Monday, June 25 12:00pm

Capital Plaza at the Alberta Legislature Grounds

Snarky Puppy

Monday, June 25 7:30pm

Winspear Centre

Allison Au Quartet

Monday, June 25 7:30pm

The Yardbird Suite

Ghost Note

Monday, June 25 9:30pm

Starlite Room

Ghost-Note

Monday, June 25 9:30pm

Starlite Room

Carter & the Capitals

Monday, June 25 9:30pm

Starlite Room

Brett Hansen Quartet

Monday, June 25 11:55pm

Starlite Room

June 26

Leonard Patterson Group

Tuesday, June 26 12:00pm

Capital Plaza at the Alberta Legislature Grounds

GoGo Penguin

Tuesday, June 26 7:30pm

The Yardbird Suite

Jim Head Quartet

Tuesday, June 26 10:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

June 27

Remi Noel Sextet

Wednesday, June 27 12:00pm

Capital Plaza at the Alberta Legislature Grounds

Andrew Glover Duo

Wednesday, June 27 5:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Spanish Harlem Orchestra

Wednesday, June 27 7:30pm

Triffo Theatre

Audrey Ochoa Quartet

Wednesday, June 27 10:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

June 28

Sauna Sessions

Thursday, June 28 12:00pm

Capital Plaza at the Alberta Legislature Grounds

Don Berner Duo

Thursday, June 28 5:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Sheila Jordan & Cameron Brown

Thursday, June 28 7:30pm

The Yardbird Suite

Maya Rae ft. The Miles Black Trio

Thursday, June 28 7:30pm

The Yardbird Suite

Chris Andrew Quartet

Thursday, June 28 10:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

June 29

John Sweenie Group

Friday, June 29 12:00pm

Capital Plaza at the Alberta Legislature Grounds

Charlie Austin Duo

Friday, June 29 5:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Peter Van Huffel’s Gorilla Mask

Friday, June 29 7:30pm & 9:15pm

The Yardbird Suite

François Bourassa Quartet

Friday, June 29 7:30pm & 9:15pm

Varscona Theatre

Paul Johnston Quartet

Friday, June 29 8:00pm

Café Blackbird

Moon Hooch

Friday, June 29 8:00pm

Starlite Room

Klusterfunk

Friday, June 29 8:00pm

Starlite Room

Mallory Chipman

Friday, June 29 8:30pm

Blue Chair Café

Craig Brenan Quartet

Friday, June 29 10:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

June 30

Jazz for Kids with the Audrey Ochoa Quintet

Saturday, June 30 10:00am & 11:45am

Old Strathcona Performing Arts Centre

Bill Richards & Paul Johnston Duo

Saturday, June 30 5:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Johnny O’Neal Trio

Saturday, June 30 7:30pm & 9:15pm

Varscona Theatre

Al Muirhead’s Canadian Quintet

Saturday, June 30 7:30pm & 9:15pm

The Yardbird Suite

Around Midnight

Saturday, June 30 8:00pm

Café Blackbird

Generations

Saturday, June 30 8:30pm

Blue Chair Café

Jamie Cooper Quartet

Saturday, June 30 10:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

July 1

A Musical Tribute To Rollanda Lee

Sunday, July 1 2:00pm

The Yardbird Suite

February 27

JEFF HENDRICK QUARTET

Wednesday, February 27 7:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

March 27

Fred Mack Quartet

Wednesday, March 27 7:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

June 25

JOSHUA REDMAN QUARTET / CÉCILE MCLORIN SALVANT

Tuesday, June 25 7:30pm

Winspear Centre

June 29

ALFREDO RODRIGUEZ AND PEDRITO MARTINEZ

Saturday, June 29 7:30pm & 9:15pm

Varscona Theatre

Since 2006, the TD Edmonton International Jazz Festival has proudly brought the world’s best jazz to Edmonton.

Learn More

Our Sponsors

See all our sponsors