Schedule

The Edmonton Jazz Festival Society (EJFS) strives to connect people through music and exposed the community to jazz in its various formations and sounds. Programming offered by the EJFS exposes local audiences to international and national talents as well as shines a light on developing and established Edmonton-based artists. By providing access to special concerts, workshops, collaborations, and events like the the Edmonton International Jazz Festival presented by TD Bank Group through TD Ready Commitment (June 25 – 30, 2024), the EJFS stands by its commitment to promote jazz music and to sustain a summer jazz festival for the people of Edmonton.

See this summer’s full list of ticketed and free programming below. Special early bird pricing for Jazz Appreciation Month pricing is available until 11:59 p.m. on Tuesday April 30, International Jazz Day.

About Us

We have a long history of bringing jazz from around the world to Edmonton.

Learn More

June 25

Andrew Glover

Tuesday, June 25 5:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Ulysses Owens Jr’s Generation Y

Tuesday, June 25 7:30pm

Triffo Theatre

Up And Over Trio

Tuesday, June 25 7:30pm

Triffo Theatre

Connor Miskiman

Tuesday, June 25 10:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Festival Jam Hosted By Eric Zeller

Tuesday, June 25 11:30pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

June 26

E-tet

Wednesday, June 26 12:00pm

La Cite Francophone

Tom Van Seters

Wednesday, June 26 5:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Anthony Fung

Wednesday, June 26 7:00pm

Yardbird Suite

Cory Henry

Wednesday, June 26 7:30pm

Starlite Room

Brenan Brothers

Wednesday, June 26 8:45pm

Yardbird Suite

CIARA HAGER QUARTET

Wednesday, June 26 10:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Mouraine

Wednesday, June 26 10:15pm

Starlite Room – The Temple

Festival Jam Hosted By Tony Flanagan

Wednesday, June 26 11:30pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

June 27

Joe Semple & The Licorice Sticks

Thursday, June 27 12:00pm

La Cite Francophone

Jacob Rabuka

Thursday, June 27 5:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Don Berner Quintet

Thursday, June 27 5:30pm

Continental Treat

Bellbird

Thursday, June 27 7:00pm

Yardbird Suite

Kjetil Mulelid Trio

Thursday, June 27 7:00pm

McDougall United Church

Veronica Swift

Thursday, June 27 7:30pm

Triffo Theatre

Blackout Over Rio

Thursday, June 27 8:30pm

McDougall United Church

Sean Croal Quartet

Thursday, June 27 8:45pm

Yardbird Suite

SIMON WILLIAMS QUINTET

Thursday, June 27 10:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Festival Jam Hosted By Kessler Douglas

Thursday, June 27 11:30pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

June 28

Dave Babcock Quartet ft Jack de Keyer

Friday, June 28 12:00pm

La Cite Francophone

Dana Anderson

Friday, June 28 5:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Shelley Jones Quartet

Friday, June 28 5:30pm

Continental Treat

Lorraine Klaasen

Friday, June 28 7:00pm

Yardbird Suite

ELIANA CUEVAS / JEREMY LEDBETTER DUO

Friday, June 28 7:00pm

McDougall United Church

Lakecia Benjamin

Friday, June 28 7:30pm

Starlite Room

Montuno West ft Toto Berriel

Friday, June 28 7:30pm

Starlite Room

BRAVE NEW BAND

Friday, June 28 8:30pm

McDougall United Church

Jacob Do Quartet

Friday, June 28 8:45pm

Yardbird Suite

CRISTIAN DE LA LUNA

Friday, June 28 10:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Lyricist Lounge Hosted By K-Riz

Friday, June 28 10:15pm

Starlite Room – The Temple

Festival Jam Hosted By SAHIL CHUGH

Friday, June 28 11:30pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

June 29

Cikwes

Saturday, June 29 12:00pm

La Cite Francophone

Jim Head/Jeff Antoniuk Quartet

Saturday, June 29 1:00pm

Continental Treat

The Mitchell Prentice Trio

Saturday, June 29 1:00pm

Continental Treat

Dan Davis Quartet

Saturday, June 29 2:00pm

La Cite Francophone

The Ladies Of Jazz

Saturday, June 29 5:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

KONRAD AGNES

Saturday, June 29 7:00pm

McDougall United Church

Pasquale Grasso (Show 1)

Saturday, June 29 7:30pm

Yardbird Suite

Avataar / Moneka Arabic Jazz (Double Bill)

Saturday, June 29 7:30pm

Starlite Room

JON GUENTER

Saturday, June 29 8:30pm

McDougall United Church

Pasquale Grasso (Show 2)

Saturday, June 29 9:00pm

Yardbird Suite

Running Running

Saturday, June 29 10:15pm

Starlite Room – The Temple

Festival Jam Hosted By MBOYA NICHOLSON

Saturday, June 29 11:30pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

June 30

Fascinating Rhythm : EJO Meets ESO

Sunday, June 30 2:00pm

Winspear Centre

Norbert Kael Trio

Sunday, June 30 7:00pm

Yardbird Suite

GET INVOLVED

Let’s Celebrate Jazz Together!

Submissions for International/Canadian Touring acts now being accepted.
The first review of submissions will take place early September. Deadline for this review is August 31, 2023.

SPECIAL THANKS

LEARN MORE

Since 2006, the TD Edmonton International Jazz Festival has proudly brought the world’s best jazz to Edmonton.

Learn More

Our Partners

See all our sponsors