Schedule

June 23 – July 2, 2017

Explore the unknown, seek out the next great jazz star, or simply discover a new form of music you enjoy. This year’s festival offers 10 days of jazz, and features more than 70 events across 8 venues.

2017 Schedule Of Events |  View Program Guide

About Us

We have a long history of bringing jazz from around the world to Edmonton.

Learn More

June 23

Cheryl Fisher Quartet Featuring John Stowell

Friday, June 23 12:00pm

Sir Winston Churchill Square

Jazz Nipp & Aretha Dangerfield

Friday, June 23 5:30pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Phronesis

Friday, June 23 7:00pm & 8:45pm

Old Strathcona Performing Arts Centre

Fraser/Davis/Malaby

Friday, June 23 7:00pm & 8:45pm

The Yardbird Suite

Helena Magerowski Quartet

Friday, June 23 8:00pm

Café Blackbird

Johanna Sillanpaa Quartet

Friday, June 23 8:30pm

Blue Chair Café

Tom Van Seters Quartet

Friday, June 23 10:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Mario Rom’s Interzone

Friday, June 23 10:30pm

Old Strathcona Performing Arts Centre

June 24

Community Big Band Bash

Saturday, June 24 12:00pm

Old Strathcona Performing Arts Centre

Charlie Austin Duo

Saturday, June 24 5:30pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Myriad3

Saturday, June 24 7:00pm & 8:45pm

Old Strathcona Performing Arts Centre

David Restivo Trio

Saturday, June 24 7:00pm & 8:45pm

The Yardbird Suite

The GeoMetrics

Saturday, June 24 8:00pm

Café Blackbird

John Sweenie 4TET

Saturday, June 24 8:30pm

Blue Chair Café

Rubim de Toledo Quartet

Saturday, June 24 10:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

LSD Trio

Saturday, June 24 10:30pm

Old Strathcona Performing Arts Centre

June 25

JAZZ IN THE SQUARE

Sunday, June 25 12:00pm

Sir Winston Churchill Square

Fred Mack Trio

Sunday, June 25 12:00pm

Café Blackbird

Ingrid & Christine Jensen with Ben Monder: Infinitude

Sunday, June 25 7:00pm & 8:30pm

The Yardbird Suite

Dianne Reeves | Billy Childs Quartet

Sunday, June 25 7:30pm

Winspear Centre

Chris Andrew Quartet

Sunday, June 25 10:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

June 26

Dino Dominelli Group

Monday, June 26 12:00pm

Sir Winston Churchill Square

N3K

Monday, June 26 5:30pm

The Needle Vinyl Tavern

Kenny Barron

Monday, June 26 7:00pm & 8:45pm

The Yardbird Suite

Jacob Collier

Monday, June 26 7:30pm

The Needle Vinyl Tavern

June 27

Brett Hansen Trio

Tuesday, June 27 12:00pm

Sir Winston Churchill Square

High Tides

Tuesday, June 27 5:30pm

The Needle Vinyl Tavern

Donny McCaslin Group

Tuesday, June 27 7:30pm

The Needle Vinyl Tavern

June 28

Sole Rhythm

Wednesday, June 28 12:00pm

Sir Winston Churchill Square

Bill Richards & Pierre-Paul Bugeaud

Wednesday, June 28 5:30pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Kurt Rosenwinkel Caipi Band

Wednesday, June 28 7:00pm & 8:45pm

Old Strathcona Performing Arts Centre

Josh McHan Quartet

Wednesday, June 28 10:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

June 29

Mallory Chipman

Thursday, June 29 12:00pm

Sir Winston Churchill Square

Stefan Kijek Duo

Thursday, June 29 5:30pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

The Tierney Sutton Band: Sting Variations

Thursday, June 29 7:00pm & 8:45pm

Old Strathcona Performing Arts Centre

Al Muirhead Quintet featuring Tommy Banks and PJ Perry

Thursday, June 29 7:00pm & 8:45pm

The Yardbird Suite

The Willows

Thursday, June 29 8:00pm

Café Blackbird

Writers’ Guild

Thursday, June 29 8:30pm

Blue Chair Café

Sandro Dominelli Trio

Thursday, June 29 10:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

June 30

Kate Blechinger Quartet

Friday, June 30 12:00pm

Sir Winston Churchill Square

PM Bossa

Friday, June 30 5:30pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Igor Butman & the Moscow Jazz Orchestra

Friday, June 30 7:00pm & 8:45pm

Old Strathcona Performing Arts Centre

Claudia Quintet

Friday, June 30 7:00pm & 8:45pm

The Yardbird Suite

Stephanie Urquhart’s Spectral Harvest

Friday, June 30 8:00pm

Café Blackbird

Spiral Flamenco

Friday, June 30 8:30pm

Blue Chair Café

Paul Johnston Quartet

Friday, June 30 10:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Jane Bunnett and Maqueque

Friday, June 30 10:30pm

Old Strathcona Performing Arts Centre

July 1

Karen Porkka

Saturday, July 1 12:00pm

Café Blackbird

Doug Organ Duo

Saturday, July 1 5:30pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Barbra Lica

Saturday, July 1 7:00pm & 8:45pm

Old Strathcona Performing Arts Centre

BassDrumBone

Saturday, July 1 7:00pm & 8:45pm

The Yardbird Suite

Jim Head Quartet

Saturday, July 1 10:00pm

Bellamy’s Lounge at Chateau Lacombe

Gypsophilia

Saturday, July 1 10:30pm

Old Strathcona Performing Arts Centre

July 2

Mboya Nicholson

Sunday, July 2 12:00pm

Café Blackbird

Venues

The festival takes place in venues across Strathcona and Downtown.

Find out where

Jazzworks Masterclass

Select performers from the 2017 TD Edmonton International Jazz Festival will be sharing their skills and knowledge through a variety of workshops—and you’re invited.

Sign up here

Since 2006, the TD Edmonton International Jazz Festival has proudly brought the world’s best jazz to Edmonton.

Learn More

Our Sponsors

See all our sponsors